Accident Cessna 340A-RAM VI N340BK, Sunday 31 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 2004
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A-RAM VI
Owner/operator:Ral Investments, Inc.,
Registration: N340BK
MSN: 340A-0406
Total airframe hrs:4025 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after having completed a thorough preflight inspection, he was taxiing the airplane for takeoff, when the left main landing gear collapsed. He stated that the airplane had crossed runway 17, and was at the intersection of taxiways Alpha and Bravo when the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane incurred damage to its left wing, and left horizontal stabilizer. An FAA licensed mechanic conducted a postaccident examination of the aircraft, and stated that the landing gear mechanism separated in the area where the actuating rod connects to the landing gear trunion. He said that the fracture surfaces showed no signs of fatigue when examined under magnification, and that he observed no anomalies with how the rigging of the landing gear.

Probable Cause: The left landing gear collapsing due to the actuator separating for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA018