| Date: | Saturday 30 October 2004 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Preston Rudderow |
| Registration: | N86901 |
| MSN: | 23-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1268 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Skwentna , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was landing on a snow-covered gravel bar. The pilot said that prior to landing, he made two passes over the site and visually checked the condition of the landing site before the accident landing. He said that during the landing roll, the main landing gear tires broke through the top layer of deep crusted snow, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and rudder. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was deep crusted snow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA012