Accident Cirrus SR22 N203RF, Friday 29 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 2004
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Rapid Flyers, LLC
Registration: N203RF
MSN: 0453
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing, the pilot obtained the current weather information at the airport, which reported gusty wind conditions. On ATIS, the wind was reported from 270 degrees at 25 knots and gusting to 31 knots. After crossing runway 26R's threshold, approximately 100 to 200 feet agl, the airplane encountered a "soft pocket of air" and dropped 50 feet. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a wind gust, and the airplane ballooned up. After the wind gust, the pilot added "a little power [to the engine]." During a second attempt to touchdown, the airplane encountered another wind gust and the "right wing lifted up and [the airplane] veered to the left approximately 30 degrees." The airplane "mushed," and the pilot flew the airplane between two construction vehicles near the edge of the runway. The airplane touched down on the terrain between the runway and the parallel taxiway. After touchdown, the airplane skidded to the right and the left main gear collapsed, and the airplane then skidded to the right and the right main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest upright between the runway and taxiway. According to airport personnel, two aircraft which landed after the accident airplane, reported encountering wind shear while landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in a gear collapse due to an on-ground collision with terrain. Contributing factors were the wind shear, gusty wind conditions, and rough terrain.

This report was modified on April 22, 2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA022