| Date: | Friday 29 October 2004 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185CQ |
| MSN: | 185-0400 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5234 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage , AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Skwentna , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was landing on a snow-covered site. The pilot said that during the landing roll, the main landing gear tires contacted deep wet snow, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and rudder. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was deep wet snow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA013