| Date: | Thursday 28 October 2004 |
| Time: | 19:09 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6764P |
| MSN: | 24-1894 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4495 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffalo Grove, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
| Destination airport: | Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff. The pilot reported that approximately 10 minutes after takeoff, when the flight was about 3,000 feet mean sea level, he heard a "loud bang followed by extreme vibrations of the aircraft." The pilot executed a forced landing on a four-lane highway about 4 miles north of the departure airport. He noted, "While flaring to land a car turned in front of me. I avoided the car, however, the left wing started clipping trees." The airplane came to rest on the highway median. A post-accident inspection of the engine determined that the crankshaft had failed aft of the number 2 main bearing journal. Metallurgical examination of the crankshaft fracture surface revealed crack arrest marking (beach marks) indicative of fatigue cracking. Fatigue initiation was at the surface of the main bearing journal slightly forward of the aft radius. The adjacent journal surface was roughened and discolored with multiple longitudinally oriented parallel cracks (ladder cracks) in the surface. Magnified examination found that the fatigue fracture originated at one of the ladder cracks and grew aft through about 75 percent of the crank cheek before the crankshaft failed. The other journals showed some circumferential scratches and light wear. However, none showed the high level of surface damage exhibited by the fractured main journal. According to the maintenance logbook, the engine had accumulated 3,109.8 hours total time and 876.8 hours since overhaul.
Probable Cause: Fatigue fracture of the engine crankshaft during initial climb after takeoff resulting in a complete loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the trees and the highway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05LA019