| Date: | Wednesday 27 October 2004 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways Express, opb Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N592ML |
| MSN: | 7410 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8182 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF343B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was taxiing for takeoff on a 50-foot wide taxiway. The flightcrew observed an airport vehicle parked on the grass, off the right side of the taxiway. The flightcrew also observed a larger airplane that had taxied past that point, and thought the clearance was adequate. However, as the airplane continued to taxi, the right wing struck the rear of the airport vehicle. A safety area extended an additional 34 feet from the edge of the taxiway. The driver of the airport vehicle parked about 6 feet from the edge of the taxiway; about 28 feet in the safety area. The driver did not inform air traffic control that the vehicle was parked there, and buildings obstructed the view from the control tower.
Probable Cause: The flightcrew's misjudged clearance from a parked airport vehicle while taxiing. A factor was the vehicle operator's improper decision to park within a taxiway safety area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05LA013