| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 2004 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24R-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28539 |
| MSN: | R40-418 |
| Engine model: | Fairchild 6-440 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Custar, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Custar, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had his airman and mechanic certificates revoked by the FAA about 2 years prior to the accident. He intended to sell the airplane, and was in the process of reinstalling the original engine, and bringing the airplane up to specifications. On the day of the accident, the pilot started the engine and attempted to depart on runway 18, an approximate 1,100-foot long, 25-foot wide, turf runway. A witness could not see the airplane as it passed behind a barn, but then saw it resting on its right side, off the right side of the runway. The reported wind about the time of the accident, was from 100 degrees at 8 knots. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with terrain. A factor was a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05LA010