Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N888TR, Tuesday 26 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2004
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Twin County Aviation LLC
Registration: N888TR
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dulles, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached the destination airport and entered a holding pattern to wait for the weather to improve. After about 20 minutes, the weather seemed to improve, and because the pilot could occasionally see the ground, he decided to conduct an instrument approach. About 50 feet above decision height, the pilot had the runway environment in sight, and estimated the in-flight visibility was about 1/2 mile. During the landing, the pilot lost all forward visibility and executed a missed approach, but before a positive rate of climb could be established, the airplane touched down left of the runway on grass, and the left main landing gear struck a taxiway sign. About 10 feet past the sign, the airplane became airborne, and the pilot continued the missed approach. The pilot then diverted to an alternate airport, and during the landing the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage. The automated surface observation system and a witness both reported that the weather at the time of the accident was below the minimums prescribed in the instrument approach procedure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue the instrument approach and landing, which resulted in a collision with a sign. A factor was the below instrument approach landing minimum weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA009