| Date: | Monday 25 October 2004 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4894V |
| MSN: | 30133 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and collided with the airport perimeter fence while landing. The pilot stated that as he approached the vicinity of the airport, he confirmed that the fuel selector was on the left tank. He verified that the cockpit fuel quantity gauge showed about 3/8 of fuel remaining in the left main tank, which he equated to be about 10 gallons. He opted to make a right traffic pattern with the intention to land on runway17R, and kept the fuel selector on the left main tank. While executing a turn onto base leg, about 1/8 mile from the airport, the pilot attempted to add power and the engine lost power. Upon touchdown, the airplane collided with the airport's perimeter fence, damaging the right wing. After egressing the airplane the pilot examined the airplane's fuel tanks. His examination revealed that both the left main and auxiliary fuel tank were empty, with the right main tank having about 18 gallons of fuel remaining. He reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. He opined that if the airplane was at a sufficient altitude he would have been able to switch to the right tank and successfully restart the engine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA016