| Date: | Monday 25 October 2004 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310I |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8175M |
| MSN: | 310I0175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1598 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Draper, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | SPANISH FORK, UT (U77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he "encountered rising terrain and pitched the aircraft up." The pilot stated that he saw terrain ahead of his flight path but "was too close to reverse course." The pilot stated that he "aligned the aircraft with the slope of the terrain and heard the stall warning" prior to impacting terrain. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05CA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05CA015