Accident Beechcraft C24R N18942, Thursday 21 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 2004
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18942
MSN: MC-549
Total airframe hrs:4338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloverdale, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA (O31)
Destination airport:Little River, CA (O48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted vineyard crops during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The flight was intended to be a 30-minute trip between local airports. The pilot had the left fuel tank selected at the time of the power loss, and turned on the boost pump and selected the right fuel tank. The pilot was able to obtain a surge of power momentarily, but nothing more. He then setup for landing at the nearest airport. Upon noting his glide ratio would not allow them to reach the airport, he concentrated on landing in the vineyard. The airplane impacted the crops and was arrested by the crop trellis wires. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented its normal operation. The left fuel tank contained 1 gallon of fuel and 11 gallons were in the right fuel tank. When electrical power was applied to the system, the fuel gages read values consistent with the fuel quantities found in the tanks. The unusable fuel quantity for each tank is 1.3 gallons.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation from the pilot's inadequate fuel system management and his delay in selecting the fullest fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 1992 N18942 Uc Flying Club, Inc. 0 Oakland, CA sub