| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 2004 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyline Aeronautics, LLC |
| Registration: | N558B |
| MSN: | TC-2341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The rental airplane received substantial damage when the nose wheel impacted the runway during landing. The pilot stated the airplane was about 10 feet above the runway when he became distracted from dropping his instrument approach charts.
Probable Cause: The diverted attention and the inadequate flare by the pilot during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA010