| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 2004 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Development Corporation |
| Registration: | N2314T |
| MSN: | 1977 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vega Baja, Puerto Rico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he selected a landing spot in an open field to drop off his passenger. After the approach to the landing area, he hovered about 5 feet and descended slowly to make contact with the ground. Due to the height of the vegetation in the area he could not see the actual ground. Once the helicopter got close to the vegetation, the passenger believed the helicopter had come to a full landing and disconnected his seat belt. The helicopter continued to sink and the pilot decided to abort the landing by raising the collective. One of the skids became tangled on the vegetation, causing a dynamic roll over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select a suitable landing area resulting in a tangled skid with vegetation during an aborted landing and subsequent dynamic roll over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05CA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05CA009
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 April 1999 |
N2314T |
Private |
0 |
Lares |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |