| Date: | Sunday 17 October 2004 |
| Time: | 22:14 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99A |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Air Express |
| Registration: | N955AA |
| MSN: | U128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32810 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billings, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a night instrument landing system (ILS) approach to minimums, two low altitude alerts were issued by the air traffic controller to the pilot of the airplane. Following the second alert, the pilot executed a missed approach and reported instrument flags. During the climb, the pilot found that the landing gear would not retract. He recycled the gear and attempted to lower it manually; however, he was unable to get a green light for the right main landing gear. He requested to proceed to another airport and upon arriving there executed an ILS approach without any problems. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that the upper drag brace for the right main landing gear was torn away from the spar. Examination of the roof of a gun club building, located about 1.65 miles from the runway threshold (at the airport where the pilot executed a missed approach) and 607 feet left of centerline, revealed two impact marks spaced about 14 feet apart, a distance corresponding to the main gear width of the airplane. Additionally, landing gear drag brace pieces identified as coming from the airplane were found about 80 yards from the building. The elevation of the building roof was about 35 feet below the decision height for the approach, indicating the airplane had descended below decision height prior to reaching the middle marker. The FAA conducted a flight inspection of the ILS and found the facility operation to be satisfactory. The navigational equipment in the accident airplane was tested, and no anomalies were found that would have affected an ILS approach.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow the instrument approach procedure, which resulted in a premature descent below the decision height and subsequent collision with a building.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05LA010