| Date: | Sunday 17 October 2004 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe LL-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald J Williams |
| Registration: | N1491K |
| MSN: | 4218 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2048 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jasper, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG) |
| Destination airport: | Jasper-Pickens County Airport, GA (KJZP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, after touchdown on runway 34, during the roll out he was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane. The pilot applied the brakes and the airplane nosed down and flipped over inverted. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical anomalies prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the vertical stabilizer was buckled. Examination of airplane did not reveal any flight control or mechanical anomalies. The weather at Pickens County Airport reported: Winds 310 degrees at 12 knots, gusting 16 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during landing roll resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05CA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05CA004