Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus c HB-1989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29351

Date:Saturday 14 June 2003
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus c
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-1989
MSN: 405
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Couteray -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSZB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed at Le Couteray/France during a flight from Bern-Belp - LSZB and was destroyed.

The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-1989.pdf