| Date: | Thursday 14 July 2005 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | Mcginty Flying Service |
| Registration: | N61220 |
| MSN: | T15-022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonita, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bonita, LA |
| Destination airport: | Bonita, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in a midair collision. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05LA182