| Date: | Friday 1 July 2005 |
| Time: | 19:35 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88110 |
| MSN: | 725-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2050 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Destination airport: | Sterling, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was conducting a personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, and was performing a glassy water takeoff toward the west from a lake in a float-equipped airplane. He reported variable winds from the north. The pilot said that during the takeoff, he lifted the left float out of the water, then the right float at 45 mph, and began a climb at 55 mph. He said that when the airplane reached about 50 feet, it began a "very fast uncommanded roll to the right, and control forces went to zero." The pilot also indicated there was no mechanical malfunction/failure, and the engine was producing power during the accident sequence. The airplane descended toward the water, and the right wing and right float assembly struck the water and the airplane overturned. The pilot and passenger were both wearing inflatable jackets, and exited the airplane. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane as it sat on a trailer, after the pilot recovered and partially disassembled the airplane. The inspector reported that the airplane's flap handle was set at 10 degrees. The inspector did not indicate that he observed any mechanical malfunction. A METAR from the accident site included calm winds, and a temperature of 72 degrees F.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent uncontrolled descent into a lake. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05LA093