Accident Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat N6626K, Friday 1 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Trites Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N6626K
MSN: 8C
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allied Signal TPE331-6-252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillett, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gillett, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 18,738-hour pilot reported that while applying an aerial application of fertilizer to a field, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest upright. A post-impact fire comsumed most of the airframe. Examination of the sooted engine revealed that the discharge pressure line (P3) at the fuel control unit was disconnected. The threads at the "B" nut were also covered with soot.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power resulting from a disconnected discharge pressure line at the fuel control unit. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA177