Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Meridian N804JH, Friday 1 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Meridian
Owner/operator:
Registration: N804JH
MSN: 4697044
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:504 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Steamboat Sprng, CO (SBS
Destination airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the pilot of a Twin Commander in front of him performed a go-around due to "erratic winds at the approach end of runway 11" and he elected to do the same. During the second approach, he became distracted maintaining a safe distance from the Twin Commander in front of him. He stated that during the landing, the winds shifted from a right crosswind to a left crosswind and then to a left quartering tailwind. The pilot stated that during the touchdown and landing roll, the airplane drifted to the left and he overcorrected. The airplane exited the runway to the right and ground looped, coming to a rest off the runway. Both the left and right main landing gear collapsed causing substantial damage. The METAR 30 nautical miles east reported the winds as 110 degrees at 10 knots. The METAR 30 nautical miles northeast reported the winds as 140 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors include the crosswind and windshear conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2006 N804JH Twin Landfill Corporation 0 Steamboat Springs, Colorado sub