Accident Learjet 25 N345MC, 01 Jul 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293517

Date:01-JUL-2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25
Owner/operator:Mcoco Inc.
Registration: N345MC
MSN: 046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 7,300-hour captain was unable to maintain directional control of the twin turbojet airplane while landing on Runway 04 during day VMC conditions with winds from 130 degrees at 17 knots. The 13,502-feet-long, by 300-feet-wide-grooved runway was reported as dry at the time of the mishap. The airplane struck a runway distance marker, and exited the runway to the left during landing roll. The left wingtip tank fuel load was 200-300 pounds heavier than the right wingtip during landing. Examination of the airplane by maintenance personnel did not reveal any discrepancies in the fuel transfer system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA174

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location