| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 2005 |
| Time: | 15:32 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38341 |
| MSN: | 6949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 144 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mocksville, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mocksville, NC (8A7) |
| Destination airport: | Mocksville, NC (8A7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported a loss of engine power while making a left crosswind turn at 400 feet. The pilot elected to make an off airport landing. While maneuvering on the approach to land, the airplane collided with trees and subsequently the ground. Maintenance personnel observed that when the throttle was positioned at idle, the RPM fluctuated between 500 and 1300, and the engine oil pressure was constant at 40 pounds of pressure. The carburetor was disassembled and revealed "small particles of dirt or paint chips" located in the carburetor and gascolator. Some particles appeared large enough to block fuel flow to the engine if injected or in a position to enter the fuel jet nozzle. Post-accident examination of the engine included a field test run of the engine.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination. A factor was trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05LA117