Accident Slingsby T.50 Skylark 4 BGA 1116, Monday 26 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 2004
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Slingsby T.50 Skylark 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1116
MSN: 1384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.4 Nautical Miles West of Lasham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lasham, Hampshire (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:Lasham, Hampshire (QLA/EGHL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT (BGA3295) and Skylark glider (BGA1116) collided while gliding at approximately 4,000 feet agl a short distance west of Lasham Airfield. Both were severely damaged. Visibility was generally in excess of 5 km, but was variable and decreased with height.

The AAIB investigation concluded that the gliders had approached each other about 28° off head-on, probably while both were flying straight and level. Following the collision, the pilot of the Skylark parachuted to the ground with no injuries. The pilot of the Ventus was fatally injured in the collision and was still in his aircraft when the main wreckage impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230213e5274a1317000b89/BGA1116_and_BGA3259_5-05.pdf
2. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/128060-mid-air-lasham-today.html
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/hampshire/dorset/3661041.stm
4. http://www.gethampshire.co.uk/news/local-news/impact-killed-glider-pilot-5367388
5. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/1411048.display/
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark4.htm
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html