Accident Cessna 180A N2929C, Wednesday 29 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2005
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2929C
MSN: 30829
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bend, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paradise, CA (P40)
Destination airport:Big Bend, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a left turn to final, the airplane's left landing gear contacted the surface of a lake, causing the plane to settle into in the water and become submerged about 100 feet short of the landing area. The pilot reported that he had been using this private strip on the shore of a reservoir since 1965. He made several passes to check the condition of the unimproved area and noted that the lake level was higher than normal, which reduced the length of the landing area to about 600 feet. The pilot stated that the accident was caused by his failure to determine the proximity of the water surface. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged his clearance altitude above the surface of the lake, resulting in a collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2020 N2929C Private 0 Bear Valley, AK sub