| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 2005 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2619D |
| MSN: | 20771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurel, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Laurel, MT (6S8) |
| Destination airport: | Laurel, MT (6S8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, the purpose of the flight was to work on landings. After the student completed two landings on runway 22, the instructor suggested they switch to runway 04 "as the wind sock was showing some movement from the east." The instructor then made two landings on runway 04. During the landing roll of the second landing, she was discussing the landing with the student and looked over at him. The airplane "veered to the right into the grass," and the addition of power did not stop the airplane from ground looping. The left wing and left elevator contacted the ground and sustained structural damage.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's diverted attention to talking with the student.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05CA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05CA135
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location