Accident Mooney M-20J N4750H, Sunday 26 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20J
Owner/operator:Patricia Wolfe
Registration: N4750H
MSN: 24-0835
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Destination airport:Toughkenamon , PA (N57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was on final approach over runway 24, the airspeed was too slow and the airplane subsequently "bounced down hard" on the runway. The pilot added full power and aborted the landing; however, as the airplane climbed she "froze" and never applied right rudder. The airplane continued to climb to the left and went "out of control," impacting trees to the left of the runway. The pilot reported 490 hours of total flight experience. She also reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA108