Accident Cessna A185F N90MW, Sunday 26 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Charles Lapham
Registration: N90MW
MSN: 18504073
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Lake, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elk Lake, MN
Destination airport:Elk Lake, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane which was equipped with floats impacted water during landing with the landing gear extended. The airplane was not equipped with a landing gear warning system to indicate that the landing gear was extended.

Probable Cause: The gear retraction not performed by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA175