Accident Van's RV-6A N8097F, Sunday 26 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8097F
MSN: 24446
Total airframe hrs:126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Salida, CO (0V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the landing flare a gust of wind caused the left wing to lower and the "left main gear to hit hard and caused the aircraft to bounce about 25 feet back into the air." He then said that the aircraft "weathervaned into the wind and stalled on the edge of the runway." The nose gear "got stuck" on the edge of the runway, and the aircraft nosed over. He noted the damage to the landing gear, propeller, both wingtips, horizontal and vertical stabilizers, elevator, rudder, and canopy.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA095