Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus D-4153, Sunday 3 July 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Eichstätt e.V.
Registration: D-4153
MSN: 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nördlingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDPE
Destination airport:EDPE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Cessna near Nördlingen. The Duo Discus crashed to the ground killing both occupants.

Sources:

https://www.donaukurier.de/lokales/eichstaett/5FLUG05ACHIM-Zwei-Piloten-sterben-bei-Absturz-im-Ries;art575,1143556
Hamburger Abendblatt 4 July 2005