Accident Weatherly 620B N2021V, Saturday 25 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Teton River Flying Service
Registration: N2021V
MSN: 1572
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teton, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Teton , ID
Destination airport:Teton, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he inadvertently "stepped" on a power line just as was completing a low level turn during a spray run. After colliding with the power line, the airplane impacted terrain resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported that there was haze and smoke in the area on the morning of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA132