Accident Navion Navion G N2484T, Saturday 25 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion Navion G
Owner/operator:Ametza LLC
Registration: N2484T
MSN: NAV-4-2484
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parowan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Centro, CA (23CN)
Destination airport:Paowan, UT (1L9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after entering downwind for runway 22 at the Parowan Airport, he noticed that the left main gear didn't drop and lock. He contacted the local Fixed Base Operator (FBO) and asked for a visual verification that his left main landing gear was still in the up-and-locked position. The FBO confirmed the gear was still up. The pilot continued circling the airport for approximately 1 hour attempting to free the gear by cycling the gear and using the emergency hand pump with no success. The pilot, running low on fuel and draining fuel from the tip tanks, decided to make a soft field, gear up landing between the taxiway and runway 22. During the landing, the airplane sustained damage to the bottom fuselage skin, the bottom portion of the firewall, the propeller, and the flap supports. A post-accident inspection showed that the left landing light near the left gear was misaligned causing the left gear to jam and fail to extend. An examination of the other airplane systems showed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The jammed left main landing gear and the wheels up landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the misaligned left landing light and that landing gear extension was not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA105