Accident Aviat A-1B N42HY, Friday 24 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2005
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Clear Blue Sky LLC
Registration: N42HY
MSN: 2202
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dove Creek, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dove Creek, CO (8V6)
Destination airport:GRAND JUNCTION, CO (GJT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed runway 01 with a "slight tailwind," and the flaps extended 10 degrees. Approximately 50 feet agl, the pilot raised the flaps to increase airspeed, and the airplane "started to lose lift." Approaching the end of the runway, the airplane was "slowly losing altitude and the airspeed was approximately 5 knots above the stall speed." With rising terrain ahead, the pilot executed a slow 180 degree left turn back toward the airport. During the turn, the airspeed decreased and the airplane stalled. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during initial climb which resulted in an inadvertant stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 2012 N42HY Saunders Vixen Aircraft Co Inc 0 Bozeman, MT mis