| Date: | Friday 24 June 2005 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | North American T-28B |
| Owner/operator: | Trojan Phylers Ii Inc. |
| Registration: | N9060F |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abilene, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manvel, TX (3T2) |
| Destination airport: | Abilene, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The other pilot's failure to maintain clearance while taxiing. Contributing factors were the other pilot's diverted attention and the inaccurate frequency listing for ground control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05LA175