| Date: | Friday 24 June 2005 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N333DD |
| MSN: | 23014C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hermiston, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Grande, OR |
| Destination airport: | Hermiston Municipal Airport, OR (KHRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the take off ground roll on the sod covered airstrip, the left main wheel hit something, possibly a badger hole. The pilot stated that be began to lose directional control, so he pulled the airplane into the air. The airplane remained airborne for a few seconds, then touched down hard on the left main wheel again. The pilot was able to get the airplane airborne and circled the airstrip. A person on the ground was in radio contact with the pilot and reported that the left main gear was collapsed. At this time there appeared to be no other damage and the pilot decided to fly to another airport with a paved runway. The pilot set-up for a landing in a "full stall 2-point landing on the right side of the runway." When the left side came down on the collapsed gear, the aircraft slid off the left side of the runway and turned about 45 degrees to the left before coming to a stop. During the landing roll, the airplane sustained a propeller strike and the left side horizontal stabilizer contacted the surface resulting in substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground roll which resulted in overload damage to the main landing gear. During the landing roll, it was not possible to maintain aircraft control due to the previously damaged gear. Encounter with rough terrain during the takeoff ground roll, and an overloaded and subsequently collapsed main landing gear were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05CA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05CA131