This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 April 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KOWE |
| MSN: | 2/11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gailbergsattel, Köttschach-Mauthen -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOKL |
| Destination airport: | LOKL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider crashed into a mountain near Köttschach-Mauthen and went missing. The wreckage was found on the 17th of April 2006. The German pilot (50) was dead.
Sources:
http://rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus4.htm http://tirv1.orf.at/stories/103143 http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/103099 