This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 October 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclubul Teritorial |
| Registration: | YR-3710 |
| MSN: | 282 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Popoveni, Dolj County -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Craiova-Balta Verde Airfield (LRCW) |
| Destination airport: | Craiova-Balta Verde Airfield (LRCW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ICA Brasov IS-28B2 crashed in the garden of a house in Popoveni, Dolj County.
The 17-year old pilot, performing her first solo flight, was taken to hospital and the glider received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.news.ro/social/dolj-un-planor-in-care-se-afla-o-persoana-de-17-ani-s-a-prabusit-in-curtea-unei-locuinte-victima-era-constienta-si-a-fost-dusa-la-spital-1922401409002022101520883000 https://www.antena3.ro/actualitate/locale/planor-prabusit-masina-curte-casa-dolj-adolescenta-stare-grava-653900.html Media: