Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N5671X, Thursday 23 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Farm And Ranch Aerial Service Inc
Registration: N5671X
MSN: 2406R
Total airframe hrs:14118 hours
Engine model:Garrett 331-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Lake Airport, TX (ELA/KELA)
Destination airport:Eagle Lake Airport, TX (ELA/KELA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, the 3,744-hour pilot lost directional control of the airplane and the airplane exited the runway and collided with a ditch. The pilot stated that he flared over the runway numbers at approximately two feet above the runway and held the aircraft off in a slightly nose high attitude until the main wheels touched the ground. About two seconds after touchdown, the pilot "felt the tail of the aircraft drop approximately one foot," followed by a sudden turn to the left. Despite control inputs by the pilot, the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that the wind was variable from 160-170 degrees at 5 knots. The operator of the airplane stated that the airplane seemed slow on approach landing, before it flared 3-5 feet above the runway. Subsequently, the airplane bounced and veered left as it exited the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA173