Accident Cessna T206H N72806, Thursday 23 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 2005
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Cro Aircraft LLC
Registration: N72806
MSN: T20608253
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vineland, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV)
Destination airport:Vineland, NJ (25N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to divert from his next intended stop, on a multi-stop, local flight. Using the nearest function on the airplane's GPS receiver, he found the closest airport, and, decided to land there. During the landing, the airplane encountered soft sand, and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. The airport had been closed about 3 months prior to the accident, and an FAA NOTAM listed it as such.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in his decision to land at a closed airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA088