| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 2005 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Watere Tech Dba |
| Registration: | N2521M |
| MSN: | 27-7954072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2952 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T10-540-CIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carizzo Springs, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carizzo Springs, TX |
| Destination airport: | Pecos City Airport, TX (PEQ/KPEQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight the 1,403-hour pilot noticed that the trim wheel had rotated almost 360 degrees from its original position, stopped, and rotated 180 degrees in the opposite direction with no pitch attitude changes. The pilot then felt a strong vibration moving forward and aft in the yoke, followed by a clacking sound. The pilot feathered both engines and subsequently made a forced landing following an in-flight loss of the stabilator trim control. Examination of the stabilator trim tab control rod, revealed evidence of internal corrosion at the stabilator trim tab rod. Further examination revealed evidence that the corrosion had reduced the thickness of the load carrying area of the stabilator trim tab control rod.
Probable Cause: The failure of the stabilator trim control rod due to internal corrosion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05LA167