| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 2005 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N962KY |
| MSN: | 889204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 430 hours |
| Engine model: | Vendeneyev M14P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus Airport, NE (OLU/KOLU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental exhibition airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a ditch during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power on approach. An on-scene examination of fuel lines revealed that they were obstructed. The interior of the effected hoses were 90% plugged with interior rubber from the hose. The logbook showed they were replaced during the last annual condition inspection.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's inadequate installation of fuel lines, the obstruction of fuel lines, and the fuel starvation leading to the non-mechanical loss of engine power during approach and the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA153