| Date: | Monday 20 June 2005 |
| Time: | 16:24 LT |
| Type: | Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N341PW |
| MSN: | 1712023 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 360 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bloomingburg, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blairstown, NJ (1N7) |
| Destination airport: | (1N7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was participating in a competition between regional glider pilots. After approximately 2.5 hours of gliding, while heading towards Middletown, New York, the pilot stated that thermal lift began to decrease, so he decided to divert to a closer airport. About 4.1 nautical miles from the airport, his glide computer indicated an estimated arrival altitude of 350 feet agl. Over the next mile, lift continued to be lost and the glider descended about 300 feet, which forced the pilot to find an off airport location to land. The pilot set up a right hand traffic pattern to a hay field and when he made a right turn from the base leg of the traffic pattern to the final leg, the glider's "airspeed was low" and it subsequently "stalled and nosed down."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05CA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05CA081