| Date: | Monday 20 June 2005 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Snyder |
| Registration: | N33818 |
| MSN: | 5988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C 65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fredericksburg, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fredericksburg, PA (9N7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing, the pilot waited about 15 minutes, and then "wanted to see if the Cub would start when hot." He planned on hand propping the airplane, and then performing a short local flight. The pilot stated that "instead of getting help propping the Cub," he put a chock under the wheel, attempted to start the airplane, and proceeded to flood the engine. He then increased the throttle setting, turned the mags off, exited the airplane, and turned the propeller by hand, several times, to clear the engine. He then leaned inside the airplane to turn the mags back on; however, he did not retard the throttle. The airplane "jumped the chock," crossed a field, and impacted a light pole. Federal Aviation Administration publication, Preventing Accidents During Aircraft Ground Operations (FAA-P-8740-20), provided suggestions to aid in increasing the safety factor while hand starting airplanes. The publication stated, in part, "No one should attempt to start an aircraft engine without a qualified person at the cockpit controls. The person turning the propeller should be properly trained in the technique of hand cranking. If you have in mind to try hand propping by yourself - DON'T. If you must hand prop - get qualified help to position the engine controls and switches during the starting procedure. If hand propping can be avoided - DO."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper engine starting procedures, which resulted in the airplane taxiing unoccupied and impacting a light pole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05CA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05CA104