Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4313X, Sunday 19 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Falcon Flight Center
Registration: N4313X
MSN: 28R-7635009
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8474 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L2044251A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI stated the private pilot was conducting takeoffs and landings with a crosswind estimated between 10 to 11 knots to runway 7 right at Daytona Beach, International Airport. On one approach the private pilot put in a left crosswind correction for the crosswind. The pilot did not take out the crosswind correction and the airplane landed abruptly with a side load on the left main landing gear. The CFI stated he was late in taking corrective action to prevent the side load. After the airplane touched down the gear in transit light would not go off during gear retraction. The CFI stated he did not observed any damage to the airplane after the flight was completed, and he did not write up the gear in transit light on the maintenance discrepancy log. The CFI stated he did mention the discrepancy to the airplane dispatcher. The airplane was flown again on the following day and the gear in transit light remained illuminated. After the flight the airplane was taxied to the maintenance hangar. The Director of Maintenance for the operator stated the up side of the nose gear limit switch had slipped out of position. The limit switch was moved back into position and tightened. The limit switch on the left and right main landing gear was not inspected. The airplane was taxied back to the ramp and parked. On June 22, 2005, the Maintenance Director was notified by an airplane refueler that the airplane had damage to the left wing. Further examination revealed a 3-inch tear on the top skin of the left wing skin adjacent to the fuel cap, half of the rivets had pulled out of the wing skin and the rib located next to the left main landing gear strut. The left main landing gear transition micro switch was displaced and the landing gear transit light remained in the on position. A functional landing gear retraction test was completed and no anomalies were noted except for the landing gear transit light remained illuminated.

Probable Cause: The private pilots improper landing flare. Factors were flight instructors inadequate supervision, and landing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA114