| Date: | Sunday 19 June 2005 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | James Heathfield |
| Registration: | N10KS |
| MSN: | 388 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2455 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O300-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Athens-McMinn County Airport, TN (MMI/KMMI) |
| Destination airport: | Athens-McMinn County Airport, TN (MMI/KMMI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting a routine landing, at McMinn County Airport when the accident occurred. The pilot was approximately 15 feet above the runway when he began his flare. He then nosed his plane down and forced a landing touching down on his main gear. The pilot stated that he "landed very hard" he then taxied to the hangar. Post examination of the airplane revealed flight surfaces were intact. The airplane had damage to its center section of the airframe, and some rivet heads were detached. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05CA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05CA119