Runway excursion Accident Cessna R182 N736TG, Sunday 19 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736TG
MSN: R18200768
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello-Sullivan County International Airport, NY (KMSV)
Destination airport:Hancock, NY (4N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot selected full flaps for a landing on a 1,910-foot-long, 70-foot-wide, wet turf runway. The airplane landed long, and the pilot applied the brakes. The braking action was poor due to wet grass, and the pilot retracted the flaps in an effort to improve braking. However, the airplane traveled off the end of the runway, down an incline, and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance which resulted in a runway overrun. A factor was the wet turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA102