Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N8554F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293589

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Johnson Helicopters LLC
Registration: N8554F
MSN: 6508
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brewster, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in a slow hover about 6 to 8 feet above the trees. While turning left, his foot slipped off the right anti-torque pedal. This resulted in his left foot applying left anti-torque pedal, and the helicopter began to spin to the left. The helicopter's skid landing gear contacted the trees, and the helicopter descended to the ground and rolled onto its right side. The transmission, mast and main rotor system were torn from the helicopter as a unit. The tail boom was severed, and the center frame sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent anti-torque pedal input, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with trees while hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA122