| Date: | Friday 17 June 2005 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Kirby Christen Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N92RK |
| MSN: | 0391 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 360 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeling, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morris, IL (C09) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted a taxiway light during a go-around. The pilot reported that during the landing flare the airplane "caught gust of wind [and] we were moved to the right." The pilot stated that he noticed the airplane was not on the runway centerline and "decided to make a go-around, but little too late and caught a landing light." The pilot continued the go-around and made an uneventful landing. Wind data recorded at 1353 indicated the wind was 050 degrees magnetic at 10 knots. No wind gusts were reported during the hour before and after the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance, which resulted in the airplane drifting during the landing flare and impacting the taxiway light.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA151
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 April 2011 |
HS-EGL |
Grasshopper Flying Club |
2 |
Bang Nam Priao Chachoengsao near Canel 15 |
 |
w/o |