| Date: | Friday 17 June 2005 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N617MA |
| MSN: | 444-2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 90 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped during the landing rollout. The pilot was landing on runway 25. An aviation routine weather report issued for the airport 7 minutes before the accident reported that the winds were from 160 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA211