Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XE796, Wednesday 5 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1965
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:662 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XE796
MSN: 909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland
Destination airport:RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland
Narrative:
C/no 909: T.31B Cadet TX3 XE796 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./9708/c.b.9b. Delivered to Air Training Corps 21/12/53. Issued to 662 VGS, Air Training Corps

Written off 5/5/65: collided with another Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 of 662 VGS (WT916) and crashed at RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/