Accident Cessna 340A N155RP, Friday 17 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2005
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N155RP
MSN: 340A1265
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing from landing following a post-annual inspection flight, the right main landing gear collapsed. Maintenance records indicated both main landing gear push-pull tubes had been removed when the gear was rigged. The service manual requires the drive tubes --- not the push-pull tubes --- be disconnected. The left push-pull appeared to have been installed upside down and had not been properly aligned. Aircraft load was transmitted to the center pivot on the main landing gear bellcrank, causing it to fail. NTSB's Materials Laboratory said there was a "ductile overstress fracture in direct shear," causing instantaneous overload of the bolt.

Probable Cause: total failure of the main landing gear due to improper installation of the push-pull tubes by maintenance personnel, and their failure to follow proper procedures/directives.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA091